chat call mail search

Fatty acids are mainly used in the production of soap, both for cosmetic purposes and, in the case of metallic soaps, as lubricants. Fatty acid also converted, via their methyl esters, to fatty alcohols and fatty amines, which are precursors to surfactants, detergents, and lubricants.

In chemistry, we may define fatty acid as a carboxylic acid with a long aliphatic chain. Such a chain may either be saturated or unsaturated. Most consistently existing fatty acids have an unbranched chain of an even collection of carbon atoms.

Also, fatty acids form as a major component of the lipids in some species such as micro-algae. But in some other organisms, we may find these acids in their standalone form.

Additionally, in any of these forms, fatty acids offer both important dietary sources of fuel for animals and important structural components for cells. It even has classification like by length, by saturation vs unsaturation, by even vs odd carbon content, and by linear vs branched.

Apparently, fatty acids have significant application in coatings and paint, along with other uses. It has a major function in the production of soap, both for cosmetic purposes and with metallic soaps as lubricants.

Also, fatty acids coverts via their methyl esters, to fatty alcohols and fatty amines. These acts as a precursor to surfactants, detergents, and lubricants. Some other applications of fatty acid include as emulsifiers, wetting agents, stabilising agents, texturing agents, and anti-foam agents.

Likewise, esters of fatty acids have applications as emollients in cosmetics and other personal care products and as synthetic lubricants with simpler alcohols.

Also, including confers a tendency to form flexible coatings. It even changes alkyd, a polyester resin, to play a significant role in paints and varnishes.

Thus, to witness the beneficial effects your coating and paint industry, you may order the product. For this purpose, we, Bansal Trading company, are here with our efficient team that supplies fatty acid products that fit your budget. But, eventually, we trade this fatty acid from its reliable manufacturers for your convenient buying.

Dimer Acids

Dimer acids are used primarily for synthesis of polyamide resins and polyamide hot melt adhesives. They are also used in alkyd resins, adhesives, surfactants, as fuel oil additives, lubricants, etc. It is a light yellow or yellow viscous transparent liquid.

Dimer acids are used primarily for synthesis of polyamide resins and polyamide hot melt adhesives. They are also used in alkyd resins, adhesives, surfactants, as fuel oil additives, lubricants, etc. It is a light yellow or yellow viscous transparent liquid.

Soya Fatty Acid

Distilled Soya Fatty Acid is used in manufacturing products like paints & varnishes, coatings, plastic and rubber chemicals, resins, etc.

Soya or soybean fatty acid is an oil plant quite abundant in polyunsaturated fatty acids. It has its characterisation by a high proportion of linoleic acid and, to a lesser extent, oleic acid.

Also, we may get this soya fatty acids by splitting and subsequent vacuum distillation of soyabean oil. The melting point of this product ranges about 250C.

With the temperature, the color become different with solid oil usually being yellowish liquid and a light colour. Additionally, soya fatty acids have multiple applications in the oleochemistry industry.

Such applications mainly include amines, esters, lubricants, botainas, and fatty alcohols. Some other applications involve surface finishes, detergents, cosmetics, soaps and solids-liquids. Besides, soya fatty acids provide significant benefits in textile finishings, surfactants, finishing fibres, paints, coatings, resins, and others.

Therefore, such incredible application of soya fatty acids shows the outstanding properties maintained in various productions, establishing its performance and perfect operation. In particular, using soya fatty acids in place of soya fatty oils saves a substantial amount of energy for industries in its production.

In short, we may define soya fatty acid as commodity soyabean oil composed of five fatty acids. These fatty acids mainly include linoleic acid, palmitic acid, oleic acid, stearic acid, and linolenic acid.

Thus, such fatty acid profile results in low oxidative stability that limits the uses of soyabean oil in food products and industrial applications.

Moreover, soya fatty acid may also be called as octadecenoic acid with applications in paints, coatings and inks. We may even witness its utilisation as a drying agent for alkyd resins.

So, if you search for soya acid at your limited budget for your industrial purposes, you may contact Bansal Trading Company. We not just supply this fatty acid at a reasonable price but even distribute the highest quality product. For this purpose, our expert team trade with the most leading manufacturer of soya fatty acid.

Linoleic Fatty Acid

We may define linoleic fatty acid as an inorganic compound and a polysaturated omega-6 fatty acid. It appears colorless or white oil with virtual insolubility in water, but solubility in many organic solvents.

Also, linoleic fatty acid typically occurs in nature as a triglyceride rather than as a free fatty acid. It is one of the two essential fatty acids for humans who must get it through their diet.

Additionally, linoleic fatty acid present as an essential fatty acid with their consumption being vital to proper health. This fatty acid forms as a component of quick-drying oils while being useful in oil paints and varnishes.

Besides, the linoleic fatty acid has gained its popularity in the beauty products industry. This is mainly because of its beneficial properties on skin. It has anti-provocative, skin-brightening, acne diminishing, and moisture cautious attributes when administered evenly on the skin.

Moreover, linoleic fatty acid maintains the skin’s impermeability to water. However, to exert its other effects on the body, linoleic acid undergo specific metabolic processes.

Therefore, to get an extensive range of movements, we must metabolise linoleic acid in other materials. This also supports this fatty acid to be corresponding to pro-vitamins.

But, we could find the most frequent usage of linoleic acid in paints and coatings. Those products designed for these purposes have an unusual purity grade of linoleic acid extracted purely from a tall oil fatty acid origin.

Also, these products are designed specially for the protective coatings industry production of pale, color retentive, fast drying alkyds and epoxy resin ester coatings.

Thus, our team of Bansal Trading Company distributes such products of linoleic fatty acid. With this in mind, we deal with the most reliable manufacturer.

  • Monobasic Acid (HIFAC 101)

    Principle Code:ZFAI

    TDS Code:BTC-109-ZFAI-TDS

    Manufacturer:FAIRCHEM SPECIALITY LTD.

    End Applications:Coatings, Paint

    Product Functions:Fatty Acid

  • Linoleic Acid

    Principle Code:ZFAI

    TDS Code:BTC-108-ZFAI-TDS

    Manufacturer:FAIRCHEM SPECIALITY LTD.

    End Applications:Coatings, Paint

    Product Functions:Fatty Acid

  • Distilled Soya fatty Acid

    Principle Code:ZFAI

    TDS Code:BTC-107-ZFAI-TDS

    Manufacturer:FAIRCHEM SPECIALITY LTD.

    End Applications:Coatings, Paint

    Product Functions:Fatty Acid

  • Distilled Fatty Acid

    Principle Code:ZFAI

    TDS Code:BTC-106-ZFAI-TDS

    Manufacturer:FAIRCHEM SPECIALITY LTD.

    End Applications:Coatings, Paint

    Product Functions:Fatty Acid

  • Dimer Acid (HIPOL 800)

    Principle Code:ZFAI

    TDS Code:BTC-105-ZFAI-TDS

    Manufacturer:FAIRCHEM SPECIALITY LTD.

    End Applications:Coatings, Paint

    Product Functions:Fatty Acid

  • Dimer Acid (HIPOL 100)

    Principle Code:ZFAI

    TDS Code:BTC-104-ZFAI-TDS

    Manufacturer:FAIRCHEM SPECIALITY LTD.

    End Applications:Coatings, Paint

    Product Functions:Fatty Acid

Kindly give us your contact details to proceed your request